Effective date: 21 March 2019

::projective (“Projective Group”, “us” or “we”) understands that your privacy is important to you. ::projective is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information, being any information that is capable of identifying you directly or indirectly as an individual person, as you use this site and the ::projective careers portal. Therefore we want to inform you on how we collect, process, share and store your personal information as well as clarifying your rights regarding your personal information.  Our online privacy statement applies to all websites of ::projective and when applicable online applications executed on smartphones, tablets and other mobile devices.

We can adapt this online privacy statement from time to time. We will inform you via our website of any changes. We recommend you to consult the most recent version on our website. If we make changes to our online privacy statement we will also adapt the “Effective date” at the top of the page.

Please also see our terms of use for more information about our online terms and policies in general.

What does our online privacy statement contain?

  • What personal information is collected
  • How do we use your personal information
  • How do we share your personal information
  • How do we protect and store your personal information
  • How are cookies used
  • What are cookies used for on this website
  • What are your rights
  • Do you have questions about our online privacy statement, or do you want to file a complaint?

What personal information is collected?

::projective collects personal information on certain areas of the site when users register for, or apply for jobs through the ::projective recruitment portal, register for our newsletters, participate in our alumni activities, sign up for conferences and events, participate in user posting areas (such as bulletin boards, discussion forums and surveys) and information request forms. The personal information collected may consist of information that you provide to us, such as your first name, last name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number, LinkedIn profile, resume required to apply for a job. For recruiting purposes, the information collected may include other personal information that you include on your resume and information that you submit as part of your application. In addition, ::projective collects certain information that you do not visibly enter, such as your IP address, browsing pattern on the site, click stream data, HTTP protocol elements, and the status of cookies placed on your computer by ::projective.

How do we use your personal information?

::projective uses your personal information to fulfil your requests for information, publish your letters to the editor or comments, process your requests to participate in conferences and events, evaluate any job applications, recruit personnel, distribute newsletters and alerts to you, personalise content that you view or receive, evaluate and improve our services, and for such other purposes as you may initiate or request. We may keep any of your personal information on file and use it to contact you.

How do we share your personal information?

::projective does not share your personal information unless we have obtained your consent or in case this is required or allowed by applicable law or for the execution of a contract. We do not transfer your personal information to locations outside of Belgium or the European Economic Area (EEA).

How do we protect and store your personal information?

::projective uses organisational, administrative, technical and physical security measures in order to protect your personal information. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and facilities. We only keep your personal information for as long as we are legally allowed to keep it in the context of our online relationship.

How are cookies used?

Cookies are small packets of information that are stored by your web browser. They are put on your web browser by the websites that you visit. These packets of information do not contain personal information about you, but they do allow us to know if you visit the same website twice or if you visit related websites.

The laws in many European Union countries require you to provide a form of consent before cookies are placed on your web browser unless the cookie is necessary for the website to work.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • We only use cookies where they are necessary for our services or where you have provided your express or implied consent.
  • We respect your wishes, and you can inspect, delete, or block any cookies used by us by selecting the appropriate control in your web browser.
  • We support technologies that have been developed and are being developed for your web browser that allows you to be more selective about the cookies that your web browser will accept.

What are “cookies” used for on this website?

::projective uses cookies to identify you and your interests and to track your use of the site. We also use cookies to control access to certain content on our site and to process any requests that you make with us.

To administer our website and for research purposes, ::projective has also contracted with third parties to track and analyse anonymous usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and members. Such information is shared externally only on an anonymous, aggregated basis. These third parties use persistent cookies to help us to improve the visitor experience, manage our site content, and track visitor behaviour.

::projective has also a contract with a third party to send e-mail to our registered members. To help measure and improve the effectiveness of our e-mail communications, the third party sets cookies. All data collected by this third party on behalf of ::projective is used solely by or on behalf of ::projective and is shared externally only on an anonymous, aggregated basis.

Cookie Cookie Purpose Nature of the Cookies Cookie Type Approval Method
Web Analytics Google Analytics: tracks each user’s amount of visits, and the time of the first, the previous, and the current visit First Party Permanent Implied Consent
Web Analytics Google Analytics: tracks how long you stay on a site – when a visit starts and approximately ends First Party Permanent Implied Consent
Web Analytics Google Analytics: tracks where a visitor came from First Party Permanent Implied Consent
Web Analytics Omniture SiteCatalyst: various reports on user activity First Party Permanent Implied Consent
Device Identification Identify your device (e.g. computer, phone, tablet PC) so that content is delivered in the correct format First Party Session Strictly Necessary
Language Identification Identify your language preferences when navigating the website First Party Session Strictly Necessary
Server Identification Identify the Server which served the request First Party Session Strictly Necessary
Session Identification Identify the Session which is currently used for maintaining your log-in; even if they are logged in or not First Party Permanent Strictly Necessary
User Identification Identify the site User and grant access to the user’s account First Party Permanent Strictly Necessary
Print Specification Identify what pages the user wants to print First Party Session Strictly Necessary
Web Analytics Used in connection with embedded videos delivered by Vimeo LLC to track anonymous information about the videos played, including the number of visitors and where visitors originated Third Party Temporary Implied Consent
Session Tracking Used in connection with embedded videos delivered by Vimeo LLC to track problems encountered with the video player and improve performance Third Party Session Implied Consent
Web Analytics Used in connection with embedded videos delivered by Brightcove to track anonymous information about the videos played, including the number of visitors and where visitors originated Third Party Temporary Implied Consent
Session Tracking Used in connection with embedded videos delivered by Brightcove to track problems encountered with the video player and improve performance Third Party Session Implied Consent
Session Identification and Analytics Pages on our websites may use a widget from ShareThis which facilitates users in sharing articles, links, and other information across various social media networks. The cookie use determines whether a cookie has been set and the stid cookie tracks statistics related to use of the ShareThis widget. Third Party Temporary Implied Consent
Session identification Used in connection with identifying the user or organization Third Party Session Strictly Necessary
User Tracking Optimizely uniquely identify users and track their measurable actions based on different content First Party Permanent Implied Consent
User Tracking Optimizely uniquely tracks users across domains related to measurable actions with the primary first party cookie Third Party Permanent Implied Consent
User Identification and Analysis Pages on our website may use a widget from Twitter which facilitates interaction with its services. Twitter tracks users for authentication and security, user preferences, analytics and research, and to serve personalized content First Party Permanent Implied Consent
Session Tracking Used in connection with embedded videos delivered by YouTube to track anonymous Session Tracking information about the videos played, including the number of visitors and where visitors originated  Third Party Permanent Implied Consent

What are your rights?

You have the right to access your personal information and the right to rectify and/or erase your personal information. You also have the right to restrict and/or object to the processing of your personal information. As well as the right to data portability if and when this is technically feasible.

When you want to exercise one of your rights or have questions on how we process your personal information please contact us using the contact details provided on this page.

Do you have questions about our online privacy statement, or do you want to file a complaint?

If you have any questions related to this online privacy statement or about how we treat your personal information, or if you want to file a complaint or exercise one of your rights, please contact our data privacy officer by sending an e-mail to DPO@projectivegroup.com or contact one of the following addresses.

Belgium Pegasus Park
De Kleetlaan 5A
1831 Diegem
Netherlands Amsterdam Zuidoost Diana & Vesta
Heriksesteenweg 292
1101 CT Amsterdam
United Kingdom 1 Fore Street
Moorgate
London EC2Y 9DT
Germany Projective BC Germany GmbH
WeWork Goetheplatz
Neue Rothofstr. 13-19
60313 Frankfurt am Main
France Tour Mattei
207 Rue de Bercy
75012 Paris

You can also directly contact your local Data Protection Authority

Belgium www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be
Netherlands autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl
United Kingdom ico.org.uk
Germany www.bfdi.bund.de
France www.cnil.fr

 

We deliver innovation and change in the financial services industry, driving complex business transformation and sustainable change, measurable value, and cost reduction. With deep industry expertise across banking, payments, capital markets, wealth management, exchanges, and insurance we move organisations forward in regulatory maturity, digital innovation, change transformation and operational excellence. Our ::projectivers are a unique combination of seasoned industry practitioners, management consultants and delivery and technology experts. As part of an established business and technology change ecosystem, we provide financial institutions access to leading-edge innovative expertise and execution via partners including epoch XX, B-Hive, The Glue, Scale-ups Europe and Smartfin. We serve our client with office locations in major European financial centres including: Brussels, Amsterdam, London, Frankfurt and Paris.